DEMB | 18-19/05/ 2016
a cura del gruppo di ricerca Energie Sisma Emilia
partecipano:
Paola Bertolini, UniMORE (Ita)
Giuliano Carrozzi, ASL-Modena (Ita)
Maurizio Casoni, UniMORE (Ita)
Fabrizio Curcio, Protezione Civile - Capo del Dipartimento della Protezione Civile
Luigi D'Angelo, Protezione Civile - Ufficio Relazioni Istituzionali, Servizio Relazioni Internazionali
Manuela Farinosi, University of Udine (Ita)
Leopoldina Fortunati, University of Udine (Ita)
Donata Franzi, UniMORE (Ita)
Francesco Raphael Frieri, Emilia Romagna Region (Ita)
Cristina Garzillo, ICLEI (DE)
Enrico Giovannetti, UniMORE (Ita)
Luigi Enrico Golzio, UniMORE (Ita)
Micheal Guggheneim, Goldsmiths University (UK)
Paolo Lauriola, ARPAE Emilia Romagna (Ita)
Barbara Luppi, UniMORE (Ita)
Biagio Oppi, Global Alliance and FERPI (Ita)
Francesca Pancotto, UniMORE (Ita)
Anna Francesca Pattaro, UniMORE (Ita)
Stefano Pedrazzi, Ot Consulting (Ita)
Katrina Petersen, Lancaster University (UK)
Christian Quintili, Action Aid Italia
Simone Righi, UniMORE (Ita)
Riccardo Righi, UniMORE (Ita)
Margerita Russo, UniMORE (Ita)
Paolo Silvestri, UniMORE (Ita)
Stefano Vaccari, Senato della Repubblica
Marco Villani, UniMORE (Ita)
Wednesday, May 18, 2016
9.00 Opening and welcome addresses
Margherita Russo (UniMORE): From Energie Sisma Emilia to EnS IR
9.00-11.00 Session 1 Theoretical Perspectives
Defining Resilience (Michael Guggenheim Goldsmiths)
Resilience and the structure of complex systems (Roberto Serra and Marco Villani - UniMORE)
Infrastructuring and repair (Monica Busher and Katrina Petersen - Lancaster University)
11.00-11.15 break
11.15-13.15 Session 2 Issues for resilience
Multilevel coordination: emergence phase & reconstruction phase in the 2012 Earthquake in Emilia, Italy (Francesco Pagliacci and Margherita Russo - UniMORE)
Resilient local governments (European cities) (Cristina Garzillo ICLEI)
Environmental health emergencies: principles and tools to understand and face the effects. The role of Epidemiology (Paolo Lauriola Arpae Emilia-Romagna )
13.15-14.15 lunch
14.15-16.15 Session 3 Risk communication
The UK (communication)(Michael Guggenheim - Goldsmiths)
The management of the 'last mile' in risk communication (Leopoldina Fortunati and Manuela Farinosi - University of Udine)
Title to be defined (Fabrizio Curcio - Italian National Civil Protection)
16.15-16.30 break
16.30-18.30 Session 4 - ICT platform design and implementation
Collaborative and robust PA infrastructures (Francesco Raphael Frieri, RER)
Optimization of organization - Capturing and reproducing best practices (Stefano Pedrazzi - OT Consulting)
Security:Building the resilience through software-defined network orchestration
(Maurizio Casoni) (UniMORE)
Thursday, May 19, 2016
9.00-9.30 Resilience and organization
Hints & suggestions from participants discussing with Luigi E. Golzio
9.30-11.00 Session 5 - Testing
Hints & suggestions from participants:
Summary report on the discussion to frame the Work Package on Testing
11.00-12.30 Discussing next steps
11.00-11.20 Donata Franzi: opportunities from H2020
11.20-12.20 Open discussion
12.20-12.30 Summing up
12.30 lunch